Accident Stinson 108-1 N8205K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381584

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Koch Trucking
Registration: N8205K
MSN: 108-1205
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR FAILED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PLT RPTD THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN INTERMITTENTLY THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN SERVICED WITH 36 GALLONS OF 80/87 OCTANE FUEL. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED IN THE LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE WINGS AND LANDING GEAR OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA117

Location