Accident Lake LA-4 N2019L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381596

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2019L
MSN: 353
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND LANDED GEAR UP ON FLOATS AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 1000 FT MSL WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF PINE TREES WHILE APPROACHING A NEARBY FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD WITH EVIDENCE THAT THE NUT SECURING THE ROD HAD COME OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA167

Location