Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N244L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38160

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:William Reams
Registration: N244L
MSN: D-2747
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLOZ)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had started the engine briefly by using the engine's electric starter. The engine stopped, and after several more attempts with the starter, the pilot then attempted to start the airplane's engine by hand-propping. The airplane's brake had been set, but the nose wheel had been chocked from behind only. None of the airplane's wheels were chocked in front. The engine started briefly, and the pilot was struck by the propeller. Following the accident, the nose wheel aft chock was observed resting up against, and behind the nose wheel. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness, on a moist surface, with an outside air temperature of 1 degree Celsius, in a refueling area. The 5,000-hour pilot had been seen hand-propping the airplane on other occasions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate start procedure in which he fail to secure the aircraft from movement during an attempt to handprop the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA027

Location