Accident Mooney M20F N7401V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381606

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7401V
MSN: 22-1194
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshville, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, MA (3B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PASSENGER ACCIDENTLY PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE CAUSING A LEFT WING NOSE-UP ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA153