Accident Cessna 182B N2550G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381610

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Elijah Jackson
Registration: N2550G
MSN: 51850
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENG BEGAN SURGING. ALL INSTRUMENTS HAD NORMAL INDICATIONS, EXCEPT THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE & TACHOMETER WERE VARYING AS THE ENG SURGED. THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING ALT, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. HE LANDED IN FRONT OF SEVERAL CARS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE CLOSING ON ANOTHER VEHICLE THAT HAD SLOWED DOWN AHEAD. HE TURNED OFF THE HIGHWAY TO AVOID THE VEHICLE & WENT THRU A DITCH & HIT A CHAIN LINK FENCE. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYS. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THERE WERE RIDGES IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANKS. THE FUEL CELLS WERE REMOVED & EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT THE RIDGES WERE ABOUT 1/8 INCH IN HEIGHT. THE FUEL CELL BLADDERS WERE ORIGINALLY INSTALLED AT THE TIME THE ACFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1959.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA296

Location