Accident Cessna 182P N1319S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381626

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1319S
MSN: 18264883
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCOTTSDALE (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND NOSED OVER AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 35 KTS. RWY 03 WAS FAVORED. THE PLT USED FULL FLAPS AND FLARED TO 60 KTS FOR LANDING. WHEN THE ACFT STARTED DRIFTING OFF THE RWY WITH WINGS LEVEL THE PLT REPORTEDLY ADDED POWER. WHEN THE DRIFT CONTINUED HE ADDED MORE POWER TO FULL THROTTLE. AS THE PLT TRIED TO REGAIN THE RWY A GUST OF WIND ROLLED THE ACFT INTO A 20 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. AT THIS POINT THE ACFT WAS 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. FLAPS WERE RAISED TO 1/2. A PART OFTHE ACFT HIT A POST NEAR A TAXIWAY. SHORTLY AFTERWARD THE ACFT MAIN GEAR HIT THE ROOF OF A 15 FT HIGH ACFT. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE PLT SAID LATER THAT HE THOUGHT THE RECOMMENDED CROSSWINDLANDING WAS MADE WITH FULL FLAPS. THE HANDBOOK SAYS USE MINIMUM FLAPS OR A FLAPS UP APPROACH SPEED OF 80 KIAS MAY BE USED, FIELD LENGTH PERMITTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1984 N13193 William Bynum 0 Douglas Island, AK w/o

Location