Accident Beechcraft E18S N995H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381673

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Wymans Pilot Service
Registration: N995H
MSN: BA-375
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10861 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Rapids, MI (77D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD NOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING, BUT HAD GOTTEN INFO FROM ANOTHER COMPANY PLT WHO HAD FLOWN INTO THE DESTINATION ARPT EARLIER. DURING ARRIVAL, HE COULD SEE THE ROTATING BEACON & RWY LIGHTS THRU SOME FOG & ELECTED TO MAKE A VISUAL APCH. AT APRX 75 FT AGL ON FINAL APCH, THICKER FOG WAS ENCOUNTERED, BUT THE RWY LIGHTS WERE STILL IN SIGHT. THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH UNTIL HE SAW HE WAS PASSING THE OPERATIONS BUILDING, THEN HE KNEW THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP SAFELY, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TREES, THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD WHERE IT SKIDDED APRX 150 YARDS TO A STOP WITHOUT INJURY TO THE PLT OR CARGO HANDLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA271