Accident Cessna T210L N30115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381744

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30115
MSN: 21059884
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE ACFT REPORTEDLY PORPOISED TWO TIMES ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE FLANGE ON THE NOSE GEAR TIRE RIM HAD PIECESBROKEN OFF OF THE FLANGE IN SEVERAL PLACES. THE LANDING WAS ALSO MADE WITH FULL TIP TANKS. THE FUEL SELECTOR IS PLACARDED PROHIBITING THIS FUEL LOADING FOR LANDING. THE OVERLOAD INDUCED BY THE FULL TIP TANKS RESULTED IN A DOWNWARD BENDING OF THE WING SPARS & WRINKLING OF THE WING SKINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1996 N30115 Private 0 Elk Grove, CA sub

Location