Accident Let L-13 N90626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381749

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Let L-13
Owner/operator:National Capital Soaring Assoc
Registration: N90626
MSN: 025622
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLT OF THE DAY AND HIS FIRST IN THIS PARTICULAR ACFT. HE MISJUDGED HIS GLIDE PATH AND LANDED ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER ROLLED INTO THE CREEK AND THE NOSE IMPACTED ABOUT 2 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE OPPOSITE BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA226