Accident Cessna 150H N6732S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381752

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6732S
MSN: 15067532
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) INITIATED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING DURING TAKEOFF AT NIGHT. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO TURN DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING ON THE DEPARTURE RWY. WHEN THE CFI DETERMINED THAT THE STUDENT WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE RWY, HE INCREASED THE THROTTLE TO 1500 RPM & INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO PERFORM NORMAL FULL FLAP LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT BECAME ARGUMENTIVE ABOUT HIS JUDGEMENT & ABILITY CONCERNING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE STUDENT OVERSHOT THE BASE TO FINAL TURN & THE CFI INSTRUCTED HIM TO GO AROUND. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT 'SHOVED' THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN & RAISED THE FLAPS, & AT THE SAME INSTANT, THE ENG STALLED & THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, APRX 160 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA123

Location