Serious incident Cessna T210N N6488N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381756

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Western Aero, Inc.
Registration: N6488N
MSN: 21063062
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Furnace Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:(LO6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY WHILE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT & WITH A TEMPERATURE OF 105 DEGREES. THE BRAKES APPEARED TO BE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1984 N6488N Western Aero 0 Gabbs, NV sub

Location