Accident Cessna 152 N65419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381757

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tejas Aviation
Registration: N65419
MSN: 15281541
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT 'IMMEDIATELY SLID SIDEWAYS' AS THE NOSEWHEEL LIFTED OFF. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WEATHERVANED/VEERED INTO THE WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT REDUCED POWER & THE ACFT DROPPED FROM ABOUT 15 FT AGL TO THE GRASS SURFACE BESIDE THE RWY. THE ACFT HIT TAIL 1ST & ON THE MAIN GEAR. ALL 3 GEAR ASSEMBLIES WERE DAMAGED AS WELL AS THE TAIL CONE & RUDDER. THE 1347 CDT WIND AT ADDISON WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 7 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA273

Location