Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7522P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381761

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Richard Litke
Registration: N7522P
MSN: 24-2724
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matamoris, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:Monticello, NY (MSV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED DOWNWIND AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THEPILOT HAD DISCOVERED A BAD BRAKE CYLINDER AND FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND WAS RETURNING THE ACFT TO THE MECHANIC WHO HAD PERFORMED THE ANNUAL 5 WKS EARLIER. DURING THE TRIP HE RAN LOW ON FUEL AND COULD NOT SWITCH TANKS SO HE LANDED DOWNWIND BECAUSE OF WIRES AT THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THERE WAS 23 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TANK BEING USED. HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS WHICH FORCED HIM TO LAND AT THE PRIVATE STRIP WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA137

Location