Accident Mooney M20J N201FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381762

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Daniel Dolan
Registration: N201FC
MSN: 24-0064
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT THE STUDENT (PRIVATE PILOT) WAS INFORMED OF A CROSSWIND CONDITION AFTER THE ACFT WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE BASE LEG. THE CFI STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT YAWED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND PROCEEDED TOWARD THE GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA257

Location