Accident Piper PA-28-181 N28906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381765

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Wing Leasing, Incorporated
Registration: N28906
MSN: 287990428
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plain City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POLES AFTER OVERRUNNING THE RWY DURING A LANDING ON A TRAINING FLT. THE APPROACH WAS MADE INTO THE SUN ON RWY 28. THE CFI SAID THAT BY THE TIME HE SAW THE LANDING WAS LONG IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE POLES LAID HORIZONTALLY ON THE GROUND AND SLID TO A STOP IN A PARKING LOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA249

Location