Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS 4A N60LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381767

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS 4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60LS
MSN: 4192
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordele, GA (02J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING CONTEST & WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN COURSE FROM CORDELE, GA TO PERRY, DAWSON, SYLVESTER & BACK TO CORDELE. ON THE RETURN LEG, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT LIFT TO COMPLETE THE TRIP, SO AN ALTERNATE LANDING SITE (WHEAT FIELD) WAS SELECTED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A PATCH OF GRAIN THAT HAD NOT BEEN CUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE & LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA223

Location