Accident Cessna 182K N2436Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381768

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2436Q
MSN: 18257636
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerville, IA (K21)
Destination airport:Plainville, IA (KSO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POST DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. THE PLT HAD BEEN FLYING ON THIS FLT FOR 2 AND A HALF HOURS WHEN HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE GO TO ZERO. HE LANDED ON A HIGHWAY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING HIT A SIGNPOST WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO SWERVE INTO A DITCH. THE PLT SAID HE ADDED A QUART OF OIL TO THE ACFT PRIORTO TAKEOFF WHICH BROUGHT THE OIL LEVEL UP TO 9 QUARTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT CONTAINED 3 TO 4 QTS OF OIL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN OIL LEAK. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED AND NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE OIL LOSS OR CONSUMPTION OF 5 OR 6 QUARTS OF OIL IN LESS THAN 3 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA126

Location