Accident Cessna 150 N6260T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381772

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6260T
MSN: 150060960
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A ROAD MISTAKEN FOR THE RUNWAY BY A STUDENT PILOT. THE PILOT REALIZED HIS MISTAKE WHEN HE SAW PEOPLE AND KIDS ON BIKES BUT IN ATTEMPTING TO GO-AROUND HE LOST CONTROL AND DAMAGED THE ACFT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THERE WERE NO OTHER INJURIES OR PROPERTY DAMAGE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA093

Location