Accident Cessna 182 N3136U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381773

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:John Pletting
Registration: N3136U
MSN: 18254536
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3259 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING A NIGHT LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLEDOFF POWER FOR THE FLARE AND THE ACFT SEEMED TO GAIN AIRSPEED. HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, ADDED FULL POWER, BUT SAW THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND TREES COMING UP SO HE DECIDED NOT TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT CROSSED A WASH AT RUNWAYS END AND IT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA101

Location