Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M74A N1001G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381775

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M74A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1001G
MSN: 79-035
Total airframe hrs:1227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A SWATH RUN. A RUN-ON LANDING WAS MADE. PRIOR TO STOPPING, THE RIGHT SKID & RIGHT SPRAY BOOM HIT A RICE LEVEL, AND SUBSEQUENILY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CHOPPED THE TAIL BOOM. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1998 N1001G Grady Cantrell 0 Gilroy, CA w/o

Location