Accident Airmass Sunburst UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381776

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Airmass Sunburst
Owner/operator:Michael Montgomery
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD COMPLETED A PRIVATE PLT GROUND SCHOOL COURSE & HAD FLOWN APRX 4.6 HRS IN A CESSNA 172 BEFORE FLYING HIS HOME BUILT ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. DURING A TEST FLT, HE WAS MAKING A GO-AROUND FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN THE VEHICLE CRASHED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT PITCHED NOSE DOWN TO ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE & THE NOISE OF THE ENG INCREASED AS IT PITCHED DOWN. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE SHORT ELEVATOR PUSH-PULL ROD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ELEVATOR CLEVIS FORK. REPORTEDLY, THE HALF NYLOCK LOCKNUT WAS INSTALLED ON THE CONNECTING BOLT IN A REVERSE DIRECTION. THE MANUFACTURER'S ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS DID NOT PROVIDE DETAILS ON THE JAM LOCKING OF THE NUT. ON 10/12/82, THE MANUFACTURER HAD ISSUED SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION OF LOCK NUTS, BUT REPORTEDLY, THESE PROCEDURES WERE NOT APPLIED TO THIS VEHICLE. HOWEVER, THE FAA A&P MECHANICS HANDBOOK (AC65-9A) DISCUSSED PROCEDURES FOR SECURING PUSH-PULL TUBE LINKAGES/FITTINGS/JAMNUTS. MAINT INSTRUCTIONS DO NOT ALWAYS DISCUSS SPECIFIC SAFETY METHODS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FU003

Location