Accident Cessna T210L N393AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381777

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Boeing Military Airplane Co.
Registration: N393AC
MSN: 2105988
Total airframe hrs:21613 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boardman, OR (0R33)
Destination airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE GROUND IN A SEMI-CONTROLLED CRASH FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY ONE OUNCE OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. THE ACFT RELEASE FORM FROM BOEING AIRCRAFT TO THE PILOT FOR THE FLT SHOWED 75 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE RELEASE. SINCE THAT RELEASE THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 3 FLTSFOR A TOTAL OF 4:44 HOURS. THIS DOES NOT CONSIDER GROUND OPERATION. THIS AVERAGES OUT TO 15.8 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE MANUAL SHOWS 15 GALLONS PER HOUR FOR CRUISE AT 75 PERCENT POWER. THE TWO OCCUPANTS DURING THE CRASH LANDING DID NOT USE THEIR SHOULDER HARNESS AND BOTH RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FYM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FYM06

Location