Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N1757W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381779

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Eternacrete Ltd.
Registration: N1757W
MSN: TC-1498
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WITH APRX 1400 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE PLT NOTICED THAT THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF AIRSPEED. HE THEREFORE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, THE RWY WAS A COMBINATION OF ASPHALT & TURF. FOLLOWING HIS DECISION TO ABORT, THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RWY WAS TURF, STILL DAMP FROM THE MORNING DEW. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER OVERRUNNING THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT AN IRRIGATION DITCH & NOSED OVER. A POST- ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED INSECT LARVAE IMBEDDED IN THE PITOT TUBE, ABOUT 1/8 INCH FROM THE TUBE'S END. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE & HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APRX 70 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT. HE FURTHER RELATED THAT HE NOTICED NOTHING ABNORMAL ABOUT THE PITOT SYS DURING HIS PREFLT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA269

Location