Accident Cessna 150H N22670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381780

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22670
MSN: 15068438
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD CHECKED WITH HER FATHER AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR HER CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HER FATHER SUPPLIED INFORMATION ON THE FUEL SUPPLY AND THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR USED THIS INFORMATION FOR FLIGHT PLANNING. ABOUT 6 MILES FROM DESTINATION THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE STUDENT LANDED IN A PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA117