Accident Beechcraft G18S N5BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381781

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Bo-s-aire Airlines Inc.
Registration: N5BA
MSN: BA-614
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8745 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHILE ROLLING ON ALL 3 GEAR, THE TAILWHEEL FAILED & STEERED SIDEWAYS CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAILWHEEL TRUSS AXLE HAD FAILED. A FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT 50% OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE WAS RUSTED. ADDITIONALLY, THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED A PHASE 3 INSPECTION UNDER THE COMPANIES PROGRESSIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM, 26 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THIS PHASE INSPECTION CALLED FOR INSPECTION & RETRACT TESTING OF THE LANDING GEAR SYS. COMPANY PERSONNEL STATED THAT INSPECTION OF THE TRUSS AXLE WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA155