Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6714J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381786

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Peter Canaan And Glen Phillips
Registration: N6714J
MSN: 28-24414
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oroville, CA (KOVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ARPT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 150-200 FT AGL ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID ALL PREFLT CHECKS WERE NORMAL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO REASON FOR A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA270

Location