Accident Cessna 172M N13881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381787

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:E. Tennessee Pilots Club, Inc.
Registration: N13881
MSN: 17263027
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sky Ranch Arpt., TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CHECKED THE WX CONDITIONS BEFORE OPERATING ON THE 1020 FT GRASS STRIP. HE LANDED ON THE STRIP AT 0935 EDT, TOOK OFF AGAIN ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, THEN RETURNED & LANDED AGAIN. APRX 1 HR & 5 MIN AFTER HIS 1ST TAKEOFF, HE STARTED ANOTHER DEPARTURE WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS SELECTED. AFTTER LIFT-OFF, HE FELT THE TAIL OF THE ACFT HIT A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP, THEN THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS LOCKED UP. AT THAT TIME, HE REDUCED THE POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED BEYOND THE FENCE IN A WET/MARSHY AREA & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDED USING NO GREATER THAN 10 DEG OF FLAPS FOR MINIMUM RUN TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA219

Location