Accident Cessna 185 N4016Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381788

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4016Y
MSN: 185-0216
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT DURING CLIMBOUT. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED ABOUT 50% CLEAR LIQUID OTHER THAN GASOLINE. THE ACFT HAD SAT WITH ITS TANKS EMPTY FOR THE PAST 7-10 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 2007 HK-1015-W Patrulla Aérea Colombiana Anioquia 0 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) sub

Location