Accident Cessna 172N N1657E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381793

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Freeway Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1657E
MSN: 17271085
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, HIS SPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE ACFT BOUNCED & BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. ONCE THE RIGHT WHEEL WENT OFF THE RWY, THE RIGHT TURN INCREASED & THE ACFT STRUCK A RWY EDGE LIGHT. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO AVOID SEVERAL PARKED ACFT, BUT THE FLAPS WERE NOT RAISED. AT ABOUT 50 TO 60 FT AGL, THE PLT MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN TO AVOID SOME TREES. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED INTO A SMALL TREE & A PILE OF LOGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA216

Location