Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381796

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Emi Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N16402
MSN: 28-7305245
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:Silver Run, MD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY TO A 1600 FT PRIVATE STRIP WITH TREES ON BOTH ENDS. DURING THE APPROACH, HE HAD PLANNED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE DECIDED TO MAKE IT A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE FELT THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING AS IT SHOULD. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT CLEARED 1 ROW OF TREES, BUT THE PLT DID NOT THINK HE COULD CLEAR THE NEXT LINE OF TREES THAT HE WAS APPROACHING. THEREFORE HE LANDED IN A FARM FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE CRASH LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA214