Accident Cessna 172N N6376F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381798

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kjenslie Knut
Registration: N6376F
MSN: 17273210
Total airframe hrs:891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuluota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A POND DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 29 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 40 DEGREES AT 14 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THE WIND CHANGED AFTER HE STARTED LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE LANDED MORE THAN HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1992 N6376F Wings 4 St Paul, MN w/o

Location