Accident Cessna 172H N715HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381799

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715HR
MSN: 17256104
Total airframe hrs:7449 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD DUE TO BARRIERS ACROSS THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. AFTER CLEARING THE LAST BARRIER HE FELT THE ACFT START TO FALL. HE NOSED OVER & ADDED POWER BUT THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE RWY FIRST. THE FIREWALL & FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1990 N715HR Brookville Airpark 0 Brookville, OH sub