Accident Cessna 150F N828OS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381800

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Kevin Coppin
Registration: N828OS
MSN: 15061880
Total airframe hrs:6660 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER POWER LOSS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE IN FLT CRUISE AT3500 FT MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND POWER INCREASED AFTER 5 SECONDS FROM 700 RPM TO 2500 RPM. THE PILOT THEN SET THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AT 20 PERCENT OF ITS LENGTH PULLED OUT. THE OAT WAS 62 DEGREES F. AFTER ABOUT 20 MINUTES THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PLACED FULL ON BUT POWER WAS NOT RESTORED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO DISCREPANCIES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. WHEN THE POWER LOSSES OCCURRED THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS WHICH ARE KNOWN TO BE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA285

Location