Accident Cessna 172M N6901H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381801

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6901H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE BRAKES FAILED & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END & CAME TO REST IN BUSHES WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE OUTBOARD PRESSURE PLATE & LINING HAD SEPARATED FROM EACH BRAKE. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES HAD BEEN WORKING NORMALLY UNTIL THEY FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA145