Accident Airmass Sunburst UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381803

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Airmass Sunburst
Owner/operator:Daniel Ross
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 05602KA
Engine model:Cuyuna 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO TEACH HIMSELF TO FLY HIS ULTRLIGHT. AFTER SEVERAL TAKEOFFS FROM A FRIENDS FIELD, A RATHER SEVERE CROSSWIND STARTED WHICH COMPLICATED LANDING.AFTER NUMEROUS PASSES AT THE SMALL STRIP, THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND DIRECTLY INTO THE WIND. AFTER TURNING FINAL, HE DECIDED THAT HE WAS GOING TOO FAST SO HE REDUCED POWER. THE NOSE DROPPED, AND BEFORE POWER COULD BE ADDED, GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU003

Location