Accident Cessna 150K N5917G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381804

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Pompano Senior Squadron
Registration: N5917G
MSN: 15071417
Total airframe hrs:5328 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Bch., FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN A HARD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, FOLLOWED BY A NOSE OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED POWER WHICH MADE THE NOSE COLLAPSE A LITTLE SLOWER. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ABOUT 400 FEET FROM TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA162

Location