Accident Monerai SAILPLANE N13HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381805

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Monerai SAILPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13HT
MSN: 325
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:NONE MONERAI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER DRAGGED A WING AND CARLWHEELED DURING A LOW TURN MANEUVER BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPARENTLY HAD FAILED TO LOCK THE FLAP HANDLE IN THE PROPER POSITION AND THE ACFT HAD PICKED UP EXCESS AIRSPEED. IN TRYING TO STAY IN THE RWY ENVIRONMENT AND AVOID PARKED AIRCRAFT THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA244