Accident Barnstormer 1 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381808

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Barnstormer 1
Owner/operator:Kevin Mccarty
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:unknown UNK/NR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, IL (H12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT WING COLLAPSED WHEN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 100 FT AGL. AN INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT WING SPAR FAILED ALLOWING THE SECTION, OUTBOARD OF THE STRUT ATTACH POINT, TO FOLD UPWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LU002