Accident Rotec Rally 3 N2046D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381809

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:John Offeubacher
Registration: N2046D
MSN: 25070
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS WINGS DURING LANDING ON A SOFT MUDDY FIELD. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING A SOFT FIELD LANDING ON THE MUDDY FIELD. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE. THE RT SIDE LANDING GEAR PIVOTED AND DUG IN FLIPPING THE ULTRALIGHT OVER ON THE WINGS. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA218

Location