Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381810

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Curtis Buck
Registration: N55270
MSN: 28-7325356
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, MN (14D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RAILROAD SIGN DURING APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THERE WAS A CROSS-WIND OF ABOUT 15 KTS AND A LOW SUN CREATING SUNGLARE. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RWY DUE TO WIND AND COLLIDED WITH THE SIGN. THE PLT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY SEEING THE RWY OR OBSTRUCTION BECAUSE OF THE SUNGLARE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA241