Accident Cessna 172A N9854T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381812

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9854T
MSN: 47654
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THERE WERE NO TIEDOWNS, CHOCKS OR OTHER RESTRAINING DEVICES AVAILABLE SO HE ASK A NON CERTIFICATED PERSON TO SIT IN THE AIRCRAFT AND APPLY THE BRAKES WHILE HE ROTATED THE PROP BY HAND TO START THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY INCREASED POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT WHICH THEN COLLIDED WITH THREE OTHER AIRCRAFT WHICH WERE PARKED. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA284

Location