Accident Mooney M20B N74788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381813

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74788
MSN: 1788
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SMOOTH WATER OF A RESERVOIR WHILE FLYING LOW DURING AN AFTERNOON FLIGHT. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1000 FT OFFSHORE WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. THE ACFT THEN SANK IN 15-20 FT OFWATER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SMOOTH GLASSY SURFACE OF THE WATER INTERFERRED WITH HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION. DUE TO THIS DIFFICULTY IN JUDGING THE HEIGHT ABOVE THE WATER VISUALLY HE SHOULD HAVE FLOWN HIGHER HE SAID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA132