Accident Cessna 172N N6669E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381814

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skyway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6669E
MSN: 17272048
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO RWY 17 HE USED 30 DEG OF FLAPS AND MAINTAINED AN AIRSPEED OF 55 KTS. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT TEN FEET AGL OVER THE RWY THRESHOLD A STRONG GUST OF WIND UPSET THE AIRCRAFT. HE LOST CONTROL AND TRIED TO GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED UP. WHEN IT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY THE SECOND TIME, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 3000 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO APPROACH THE RUNWAY A LITTLE TOO HIGH AND A BIT TOO FAST AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH TO WEST. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED 6 FEET INTO THE AIR, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND BOUNCED 20 FEET IN THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN APPEARED TO STALL AND IT FINALLY CAME DOWN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED OVER. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 10 TO 12 KTS WITH AN OCCASIONAL GUST TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA264

Location