Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6642K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381815

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell Flying Service
Registration: N6642K
MSN: 403B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A LEVEE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THE WIND HAD SHIFTED BEFORE OR DURING TAKEOFF ANDTHE ACFT AT ROTATION FELT AS IF IT STALLED. THE ACFT FAILED TO CLEAR A SMALL TREE AND THEN WAS FORCED INTO A LEVEE. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT SUGGESTED THAT HE COULD HAVE DONE A BETTER CHECK OF THE WIND FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1995 N6642K Private 0 Pawnee, OK sub

Location