Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2334V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381816

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Airmech, Inc.
Registration: N2334V
MSN: 38-82A0052
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN PREPARATION FOR THE STUDENT'S 1ST SOLO FLT. AFTER RETURNING FROM FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA, THEY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 12. DURING A FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE STUDENT FLEW THE ACFT TO CROSS OVER THE THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 3 FT AGL & LAND ABOUT 200 FT DOWN THE RWY. AS THE ACFT WAS CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE TOP 1 FT OF A MOUND OF DIRT. THE GEAR FAILED. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING DEPARTURE, THEY MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF, AND THUS, DID NOT OBSERVE THE MOUND OF DIRT ADJACENT TO THE END OF THE RWY. THE CFI ALSO SAID THE MOUND WAS THE SAME COLOR AS THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN & WAS VIRTUALLY INDISTINGUISHABLE. MOUNDS OF DIRT HAD BEEN PLACED AROUND THE APCH END OF RWY 12 IN PREPARATION OF REPAIRS. THE MOUNDS WERE ABOUT 4 FT TALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA272