Accident Piper PA-34-200T N69CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381821

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69CZ
MSN: 347670305
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN GEAR DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE AFTER WHICH THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE TIRE AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE TIRE WAS FLAT BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A BLOWOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA121

Location