Accident Cessna 182G N218W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381822

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Robert Etherton
Registration: N218W
MSN: 182255649
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dongola, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Dongola, IL (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A X-WIND AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & FLOATED ALMOST HALF WAY DOWN THE 1800 FT SOD STRIP. IT BECAME APPARENT TO THE PLT THAT BRAKING ALONE MAY NOT BE SUFFICIENT TO STOP. HE ELECTED NOT TO GO-AROUND SINCE THERE WERE POWER LINES & ELEVATED TERRAIN NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT ELECTED TO PURPOSELY TURN OFF THE RWY & ROLL TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THOUGH THE TERRAIN LOOKED FIRM, IT WAS SOFT (THERE HAD BEEN A RECENT RAIN). AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA237

Location