Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7571R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381823

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Leevon Mckinney
Registration: N7571R
MSN: 28-22137
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE INTENDED LANDING RWY. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE LANDING RWY WAS 26 AND THE PILOT SAID HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW ON THE FINAL APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE APPROACH PATH. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND RE-ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY IT STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST 300 FT SHORT OF THE DISPLACED RWY THRESHOLD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 13 KTS GUSTING TO 18 KTS FROM 210 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA211

Location