Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381825

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilfred Lebouef
Registration: N48503
MSN: 54B
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPARTING FROM A PRIVATE STRIP, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH IN CALM WINDS. WHEN HE RETURNED TO LAND, THE WIND HAD BEGUN BLOWING FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 20 KTS; THUS, HE ELECTED TO LAND TOWARD THE SOUTH. A TRUCK WAS PARKED AT THE APCH END OF THE STRIP, REQUIRING THE PLT TO MANEUVER AROUND IT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. AS HE WAS BANKING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO ALIGN IT WITH THE RWY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A CLUMP OF GRASS & GROUND LOOPED TO A STOP, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS, THE FUSELAGE & ENG MOUNTS, THE PLT HAD A MEDICAL WAIVER FOR VISION TO FLY AFTER 1 EYE HAD BEEN SURGICALLY REMOVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2016 PZ-UBY Surinam Sky Farmers 0 Labini, Nickerie sub

Location