Accident Cessna 182N N9283G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381832

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Bruce Purdy
Registration: N9283G
MSN: 182-60823
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE WET RUNWAY ONTO THE WET GRASS DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND INTO SOME ROCKS. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS MAKING THIS FINAL LANDING. BRAKING WAS POOR FROM A LIGHT RAIN. AS A TURN WAS STARTED ONTO A TAXIWAY AT THE END OF RUNWAY 22 THE ACFT WENT ONTO THE WET GRASS AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE BRAKES WERE CHECKED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA129